FAQ

Who is eligible

 Students between the ages of 18-28 who are currently enrolled in a tertiary institution 

How long does the Summer Work & Travel Program last?

 The Summer Work/Travel program is a four-month program. Program dates entered in block 3 of Form DS-2019 define the program duration, a period of time up to but not exceeding four months. Participants may not work at any other time except during the period indicated on Form DS-2019. Extensions are not permitted.  

What is the DS - 2019 form?

 The Form DS-2019 or "Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status" is the basic document used in the administration of the exchange visitor program. This form permits a prospective exchange visitor to seek an interview at a U.S embassy or consulate in order to obtain a J visa to enter the United States. The Form DS-2019 identifies the exchange visitor and their designated sponsor and provides a brief description of the exchange visitor’s program, including the start and end date, category of exchange, and an estimate of the cost of the exchange program 

What is SEVIS ?

 This abbreviation is normally associated with the J1 Visa. SEVIS (Student Exchange Visitor Information System) is a system for monitoring international exchange students as they participate in their exchange programs. It requires the participants to indicate their addresses, confirm the program dates and other information. 

Can I have more than one job?

 Yes. You can have as many as you like as long as you can fulfill your obligations to your primary contract.
 

What is the Social Security Number?

 The Social Security Number (SSN) is the American version of the Jamaican Taxpayer Registration Number (TRN). All individuals must obtain a SSN so they can work legally in the United States. Participants will be assisted with obtaining their SSN.